2022-2023 Catalog 
    
    Oct 01, 2022  
2022-2023 Catalog

Directory of Personnel



Board of Trustees

TIMOTHY CRUMP, Chairman
Bedford, Indiana

MARK L. HOSTETLER, Secretary
Portage, Indiana

GREGG A. CHENOWETH, University President
Bourbonnais, Illinois

DAVID ANDERSON
Danville, Illinois

TERRY ARMSTRONG
Bethalto, Illinois

WESLEY BALL
Fort Wayne, Indiana

DAVID BARTLEY
Valparaiso, Indiana

CHERI BETZ
Tecumseh, Michigan

STEVEN BOHALL
Shelbyville, Indiana

LLOYD BROCK
Pekin, Illinois

DARIN BROWN
New Castle, Indiana

KEN BUSHEY
Manteno, Illinois

BILL CLARK
Marseilles, Illinois

JEFF CROWDER
Chelsea, Michigan

MARK DAVISSON
New Castle, Indiana

CHRIS DEMOTT
Reed City, Michigan

DARCY DILL
Muncie, Indiana

KEVIN DONLEY
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

DEWAYNE DOTY
Winamac, Indiana

BRAD DYRNESS
Lansing, Michigan

PHIL EDWARDS
Fortville, Indiana

SHAWN EVANS
Valparaiso, Indiana

TIM FISHER
Elkhart, Indiana

JIM FRYE
Murphysboro, Illinois

DANIEL GARDE
Roanoke, Indiana

PHYLLIS GERMAN
Monticello, Illinois

DANIEL GILMORE
Charlevoix, Michigan

AARON GREGORY
Muskegon, Michigan

TANNER GRIFFIN
Battle Creek, Michigan

DAN HIRST
Baraboo, Wisconsin

LYDIA JOHNSON
Princeton, Indiana

DOUG JONES
Spencer, Indiana

TIM KELLERMAN
Marion, Indiana

BRAD KENNEDY
Saginaw, Michigan

MICHAEL KITSKO
Davison, Michigan

PHIL KIZZEE
Orland Park, Illinois

ELIZABETH KRING
Clinton Township, Michigan

GARRETT LEE
Saint Bernice, Indiana

STEPHEN LYLE
Marcellus, Michigan

MATT MCBURNIE
Bourbonnais, Illinois

MARK MCCALL
Peoria, Illinois

LARRY MCKAIN
Bourbonnais, Illinois

DARIN NOSSETT
Oakland City, Indiana

RICK PARKS
O’Fallon, Illinois

MICHAEL POSTELL
Mauston, Wisconsin

ROB PRINCE
Grand Blanc, Michigan

JILL RICE
Traverse City, Michigan

KEN ROAT
Peoria, Illinois

MEL SAYES
Sherwood, Arkansas

KENNETH SCHMIDT
Fort Wayne, Indiana

STACEY SCHMIDT
Valparaiso, Indiana

CHERYL SEYMOUR
Bourbonnais, Illinois

CHERYL SHERWOOD
Pekin, Illinois

BEN SMIDT
Nolensville, Tennessee

H. GORDON SMITH
Rossville, Indiana

DANIEL TAYLOR
Manassas, Virginia

MICHAEL TAYLOR
Clinton, Illinois

CYNTHIA VANSTEENBURG
Davison, Michigan

BRIAN WANGLER
Lemont, Illinois

FRANCIS WARREN
Shipshewana, Indiana

DANIEL WINE
White Lake, Michigan

Board of Trustees Emeriti

DARRELL WINEINGER
Jasper, Indiana

University Administrative Officers

GREGG CHENOWETH (2021)
President
B.A., 1990, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1992, Northern Illinois University
Ph.D., 2003, Wayne State University

BRIAN ALLEN (1982)
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.S., 1982, Olivet Nazarene University
D.Litt, 2005, Olivet Nazarene University

DAVID PICKERING (1989)
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
B.A., 1989, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 1994, Olivet Nazarene University
D.B.A., 2016, Northcentral University

STEPHEN LOWE (1993)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., 1988, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1991, Ohio University
Ph.D., 1993, Ohio University

MARK REDDY (2013)
Vice President for Enrollment Management
B.A., 1995, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 2005, Ball State University
M.A., 2018, Olivet Nazarene

JASON STEPHENS (2022)
Vice President for Student Development
B.A., 2010, Indiana Wesleyan University
M.A., 2015, Geneva College
Ph.D., in process, Indiana State University

Dean’s Cabinet

STEPHEN LOWE (1993)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., 1988, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1991, Ohio University
Ph.D., 1993, Ohio University

JAY MARTINSON (1993)
Dean of Online Learning
B.A., 1986, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 1990, University of Illinois
Ph.D., 1994, University of Illinois

KENT OLNEY (1995)
Dean of College of Arts and Sciences
B.A., 1977, Asbury College
M.Div., 1979, Asbury Theological Seminary
M.A., 1985, Gallaudet University
M.S., 1995, University of Oregon
Ph.D., 1999, University of Oregon

CHARLES PERABEAU (2005)
Dean of School of Theology and Christian Ministry
B.A., 1994, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1998, Loyola University Chicago
M.Phil., 2001, Drew University
Ph.D., 2011, Drew University

LISA VANDER VEER (2009)
Dean of Student Persistence
B.A., 2003, Wheaton College
M.A., 2007, Adler School of Professional Psychology
Psy.D., 2009, Adler School of Professional Psychology

AMBER RESIDORI (2013)
Dean of College of Professional Studies
B.A., 1993, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S.W., 1999, University of Illinois
Ed.D., 2017, Olivet Nazarene University

JONATHAN PICKERING (2014)
Dean of Academic Operations
B.A., 1992, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
Ed.D., 2017, Northeastern University

Administrative Faculty

LISA GASSIN (1998)
Director of Institutional Research
B.S., 1988, University of California
M.S., 1990, Purdue University
Ph.D., 1995, University of Wisconsin-Madison

MARK HOLCOMB (2004)
University Chaplain
B.A., 1981, Olivet Nazarene University
M.R.E., 1985, Nazarene Theological Seminary

KRISTY INGRAM (2008)
Executive Director of Center for Academic Excellence
B.A., 2001, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 2005, Governor’s State University
Ph.D., 2015, North Central College

LISA MCGRADY (2011)
Associate Dean for Assessment and Faculty Development
B.A., 1989, Cedarville University
M.A., 1991, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ph.D., 2007, Purdue University

MARK MOUNTAIN (2013)
University Registrar
B.A., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1999, Wheaton College
Ed.D., 2009, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

MIKE CONWAY (2020)
Director of Athletics
B.A., 1983, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1994, Pennsylvania State University

Professional Librarians

JASMINE CIESZYNSKI (2003)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Instructional Services & Public Relations Librarian
B.S., 1996, Valparaiso University
M.L.S., 1999, Indiana University
M.O.L., 2008, Olivet Nazarene University

PAMELA GREENLEE (2007)
Director of Library Services - GCS Research Librarian
B.A., 1970, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 2006, University of Illinois
M.O.L., 2014, Olivet Nazarene University

JUDSON STRAIN (2011)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Reference Librarian
B.A., 1982, Judson College
J.D., 1985, Northern Illinois University
M.L.I.S., 2006, Dominican University

ANN JOHNSTON (2012)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Informatics & Curriculum Librarian
B.A., 1991, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 2011, University of Illinois
M.O.L., 2014, Olivet Nazarene University

KYLE OLNEY (2012)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Access Services Librarian
B.A., 2007, Asbury University
M.A., 2009, Asbury Theological Seminary
M.S., 2012, University of Illinois

BETHANY NUMMELA-HANEL (2019) part-time
Digital Initiatives and Systems Librarian
B.S., 2004, Concordia University
M.A., 2006, Concordia University
M.L.I.S., 2012, University of Kentucky

Faculty Members

This alphabetical listing of members of the full-time faculty gives reference to the department and/or school in which they teach, where a more complete listing of their positions and degrees is shown.
Faculty who have administrative status are noted with an *.

John Adams, Behavioral Sciences
Matt Adamson, Criminal Justice
Aram Agajanian, Engineering
Brian Allen, Institutional Advancement*
Daniel Allen, Behavioral Sciences
Lynda Allen, Business
Catherine Anstrom, Family and Consumer Science
William G. Bahr, Exercise and Sports Science*
Ralph Barzditis, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Jeffery Bell, Music
Mark Bishop, Communication
Leon Blanchette, Christian Ministry
Jacqueline Blomquist, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies
Nancy Bonilla, Modern Languages
Nicholas Boros, Mathematics
Justin Brown, Mathematics
Kelly Brown, Education
Wilfredo Canales, Modern Languages
Charles Carrigan, Chemistry and Geosciences
Stephen Case, Chemistry and Geosciences
Gregg Chenoweth, University President*
Amanda Chorak, Education
Jasmine Cieszynski, Instructional Services and Public Relations Librarian*
April Clark, Nursing
Hillary Cole, Social Work
Sonya Comer, Music
Mike Conway, Athletic Director*
Mary Lynn Dill, English
Catherine Dillinger, Nursing*
Scott Dombrowski, Art
Jeff Doolittle, Business Programs Director, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Tom Edwards, Social Work
J. Eddy Ellis, Biblical Literature
Susan Enfield, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Jonathan Fightmaster, General Studies
Anne Figus, Family and Consumer Science
Freddie Franken, Music
Mark Frisius, Theology
Lori Fulton, History
Elizabeth Gassin, Behavioral Sciences*
Lauren Glenn, Exercise and Sports Science*
Daniel Green, Mathematics
Pam Greenlee, Director of Library Services*
Tiffany Greer, Nursing*
Rachel Guimond, General Studies
Willa Harper, Chemistry and Geosciences
Dale Hathaway, Associate Dean of STEM; Mathematics
Bruce Heyen, Chemistry and Geosciences
Ryan Himes, Biology
Andrew Hoag, English
David Hoekman, Biology
Laurie Hofman, Education, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Mark Holcomb, University Chaplain*
David Horton, Business
Brian Hyma, Exercise and Sports Science
Kristy Ingram, Executive Director of Center for Academic Excellence*
Matthew Jacklin, Music
David Johnson, English
Ann Johnston, Informatics and Curiculum Librarian*
Marvin Jones, Music
April Kamba, Exercise and Sports Science
Daniel Kender, Computer Science
Paul Kenyon, Music
Lance Kilpatrick, Associate Dean, School of Education*
Debbie Kimberlin, Family and Consumer Science
Queen Kisoso, Nursing
Karen Knudson, English
Paul Koch, Economics
Mary Beth Koszut, Art
Elizabeth Lamszus, English
Karen Leonard, Modern Languages
Seok Lew, Engineering
Gregory Long, Biology
Stephen Lowe, Vice President for Academic Affairs; History*
Kevin Lowery, Theology and Philosophy
Jeremy Lyle, Mathematics
Kimberly Lynch, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Jose Manjarres,  Engineering
Jay Martinson, Dean of Online Learning*
Kristin Mathews, Education
Chad Maxson, Theology and Philosophy
Lisa McGrady, Associate Dean fo Assessment & Faculty Development; English*
Heather McLaughlin, Communication
Kathleen Meleskie-Lippert, Education, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Kevin Mellish, Biblical Literature
Tricia Mills, Business
Mark Mountain, University Registrar*
Mary Nehls, Nursing
Douglas Nielsen, Business
Patty Nielsen, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Bethany Nummela-Hanel, Digital Initiatives and Systems Librarian* part-time
Joy Ogden, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Kent Olney, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences; Behavioral Sciences*
Kyle Olney, Access Services Librarian*
Elizabeth Patrick-Trippel, Communication
Charles Perabeau, Dean, School of Theology and Christian Ministry*
Chris Perez, Business
Tonya Peterson, Education
Suzanne Phipps, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
David Pickering, Executive Vice President, CFO*
Jonathan Pickering, Dean of Academic Operations*
Brooke Piper, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
James Poortinga, Criminal Justice
Quentin Ragan, Engineering
Darl Rassi, Mathematics
Don Reddick, Associate Dean, School of Music*
J. Todd Reid, Exercise and Sports Science
Amber Residori, Dean, College of Professional Studies; Social Work*
Glen Rewerts, Associate Dean, McGraw School of Business*
Jeff Rice, Computer Science
Kyle Robinson, History and Political Science
Yvette Rose, Nursing
Derek Rosenberger, Biology
Paige Salomone, Social Work
Ashley Sarver, Communication
Keith Schimmel, Engineering
Joseph Schroeder, Engineering
Elizabeth Schurman, English
Dawn Schwarzkopf, Education
Jon Seals, Art
Daniel Sharda, Biology
Dale Smith, Behavioral Sciences
Karen Smith, Nursing
Jeffrey Stark, Christian Ministry
Jason Stephens, Vice President for Student Development*
Brian Stipp, Education
Judson Strain, Reference Librarian*
Matthew Stratton, Music
Rebecca Stroud, Criminal Justice
Joella Tabaka, Nursing, Graduate and Continuing Studies*
Brad Thomas, Business
Nicholas Troendle, Biology
Simone Twibell, Christian Ministry
Nicole Vander Schaaf, Biology
Lisa Vander Veer, Dean of Student Persistence*
David Van Heemst, Political Science
DeAnna VanKuren, Nursing
Kristian Veit, Behavioral Sciences
Aggie Veld, Biology
Cynthia Veronda, Education
Becky Vine, Nursing
Michael Wade, Engineering
Jonathan Weber, Engineering
Laura Widstrom, Christian Ministry
Neal Woodruff, Music

Faculty Emeriti

GERALD ANDERSON (1978-2014)
Professor of Music
B.S., M.M., D.M.A.

DOUGLAS ARMSTRONG (1985-2022)
Professor of Chemistry and Geoscience
B.S., Ph.D.

SCOTT ARMSTRONG (2007-2017)
Chair/Professor, Department of Exercise/Sports Science; Associate Athletic Director
B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

DAVID ATKINSON (1970-2013)
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., M.A., Ph.D

KAREN BALL (2001-2018)
Professor of Music
B.Mus., M.Mus., D.M.A.

REBECCA BELCHER-RANKIN (1997-2019)
Professor of English
B.A., M.S., D.A.

WILLIAM BELL (1970-2003)
Professor of Psychology
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

KATHRYN BOYENS (1980-2016)
Dean of Library Services
B.A., M.A., M.S.

DARCEL BRADY (2002-2020)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.P.A., Ph.D.

ROBERT BRANSON (1992-2008)
Professor of Biblical Literature
A.B., B.D., Th.M., Ph.D.

STEPHEN L. BROWN (1991-2012)
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., M.A., Ed.D.

JERRY COHAGAN (2002-2020)
Associate Professor of Communication
B.A., M.A.

HARVEY A. COLLINS (1953-1991)
Associate Professor of Art
B.F.A., M.F.A.

DON DAAKE (1995-2016)
Professor of Marketing
B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.

MARTHA DALTON (1996-2020)
Associate Professor of Music
B.S., M.M., M.M.

LINDA DAVISON (1984-2021)
Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., M.B.A., Ed.D

JOAN DEAN (1991-2016)
Chaplin, Graduate and Continuing Studies
B.A., M.R.E.

WILLIAM DEAN (1991-2016)
Professor of History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

MARY ADA DILLINGER (1990-2011)
Associate Professor of Library Science
B.A., M.L.S, C.A.S.

PAUL DILLINGER (1989-2012)
Professor of Nursing
B.S., M.A., M.S.N., Psy.D.

LARRY FERREN (1975-2016)
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Ph.D.

ROXANNE FORGRAVE (2007-2019)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A., M.S., Ed.D.

JULIENE FORRESTAL (1996-2019)
Professor of English
B.A., M.A.

JACK W. FURBEE (1970-1989)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A., Ed.D.

FRANKLIN GARTON (1979-2005)
Professor of Psychology
B.A., M.A., M.A.E.

DWIGHT GINN (1992-2020)
Professor of Biology
B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

MARIANNE GLENN (2008-2020)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.Ed., M.A., Ed.D.

RALPH GOODWIN (1998-2015)
Associate Professor of Business
B.S., M.A.S.

LINDA GREENSTREET (1981-2013)
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N.

BILL GREINER (1988-2020)
Associate Professor of Art
B.F.A., M.F.A.

JOHN E. HANSON (1961-2000)
Professor of Chemistry
B.A., Ph.D.

ROBERT E. HAYES (1970-1993)
Professor of Food Science
B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

CRAIGHTON HIPPENHAMMER (1991-2017)
Associate Professor of Library Science
B.A., M.L.S., M.F.A

JAN HOCKENSMITH LAUN (1993-2012)
Associate Professor of Social Work
B.S., M.S.W., M.S.

JANICE HOLMES (1984-2001)
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.

HARLOW E. HOPKINS (1954-1996)
Professor of Music
B.S., M.Mus.Ed., D.Mus.

BILL J. ISAACS (1961-1993)
Associate Professor of History
B.A., M.A.

JIM KNIGHT (1975-2015)
Registrar/Associate Dean of Instruction
B.A., M.S.

THOMAS KNOWLES (1996-2015)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A., Ed.S., Ed.D.

MICHAEL LAREAU (1988-2005)
Associate Professor of Social Work
B.S., M.S.W., M.A.E.

SHIRLEE A. MCGUIRE (1979-2008)
Professor of English
B.S., M.A., Ph.D.

NEIL MCMULLIAN (2002-2019)
Professor of Music
B.M.E., M.M.E., D.M.A.

TIM MERCER (2004-2019)
Professor of Theology
B.A., M.Div., M.A., D.D.

TIMOTHY NELSON (1976-2012)
Professor of Music
B.A., M.A., M.Mus., D.Mus.

IVOR NEWSHAM (1972-2011)
Professor of Physics
B.A., Ph.D.

GARY NEWSOME (2000-2020)
Athletic Director
B.S., M.S.

JOE M. NOBLE (1976-1998)
Associate Professor of Music
B.A., M.A.

DALE OSWALT (1997-2015)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A.E., Ed.D.

DOUG PERRY (1975-2019)
V.P. for Finance
B.A., M.B.A., Certified Public Accountant

SUE RATTIN (1990-2019)
Director of Assessment and Learning Support Services
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

MAX REAMS (1967-2017)
Chair/Professor of Chemistry & Geosciences
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., MPC

FRAN REED (1989-2008)
Dean, School of Professional Studies
B.S., M.A.E., Ph.D.

PHYLLIS REEDER (1979-2003)
Professor of Nursing
B.S., M.S.N., Ph.D.

DIANE RICHARDSON (1985-2019)
Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences
B.S., M.A.E., Ed.D.

PRISCILLA SKALAC (2007-2017)
Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Geosciences
B.S., M.A.E.

SARA SPRUCE (1979-2015)
Professor of Education
B.S., M.A., C.A.S., Ed.D.

GARY W. STREIT (1973-2007)
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus, Professor of English
B.A., M.S., Ph.D

MARLA M. STREIT (1997-2007)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.L.S., M.A.E., Ed.D

CAROL SUMMERS (2014-2020)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., M.A.E., Ed.D

REBECCA TAYLOR (2004-2016)
Professor of Behavioral Science
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

HOUSTON THOMPSON (2006-2020)
Dean, Martin D. Walker School of Engineering and Technology
B.A., M.C.M., M.S.W., Ed.D

VICKI TRYLONG (1976-2011)
Professor of Modern Languages
B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D.

ROSALIE TUTTLE (2005-2019)
Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.

STANTON TUTTLE (1997-2014)
Professor of Education
B.S., M.E.D., Ph.D.

JAMES UPCHURCH (2004-2016)
Dean, School of Education; Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
B.S., M.A., C.A.S., Ed.D.

LARRY VAIL (1981-2019)
Professor of Computer Science
B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

CAROLYN C. WALKER (2001-2007)
Associate Professor of Education
B.A., M.A.E., Ph.D

JUDITH WHITIS (1984-2006)
Professor of English
B.A., M.A.E., Ph.D.

SUE E. WILLIAMS (1987-2012)
Professor of English
B.A., M.A.E., Ph.D.

NORMA WOOD (1995-2005)
Professor of Nursing
B.S., M.Div., M.A., Ph.D.

ROBERT W. WRIGHT (1969-2008)
Professor of Biology
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.