2019-2020 Catalog 
    
    Aug 21, 2019  
2019-2020 Catalog

Directory of Personnel



Board of Trustees

DAVID ROLAND, Chairman
Marion, Indiana

RON BLAKE, Vice Chairman
Camby Indiana

MARK L. HOSTETLER, Secretary
Portage, Indiana

JOHN C. BOWLING, University President
Bourbonnais, Illinois

DAVID ANDERSON
Danville, Illinois

TERRY ARMSTRONG
Bethalto, Illinois

TERESA BAKER
Columbus, Wisconsin

WESLEY BALL
Fort Wayne, Indiana

JIM BALLENGER
Selma, Indiana

DAVID BARTLEY
Valparaiso, Indiana

MARK BENNETT
Markleville, Indiana

CHERI BETZ
Tecumseh, Michigan

STEVEN BOHALL
Shelbyville, Indiana

LLOYD BROCK
Pekin, Illinois

DARIN BROWN
New Castle, Indiana

KENNETH BUSHEY
Bedford, Indiana

BILL CLARK
Marseilles, Illinois

JEFF CROWDER
Chelsea, Michigan

TIMOTHY CRUMP
Bedford, Indiana

MARK DAVISSON
New Castle, Indiana

LANCE DELBRIDGE
Mason, Michigan

DARCY DILL
Muncie, Indiana

CRAIG DILLMAN
Grand Rapids, Michigan

SHELLY DOERING
Racine, Wisconsin

KEVIN DONLEY
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

DEWAYNE DOTY
Winamac, Indiana

PHIL EDWARDS
Fortville, Indiana

SHAWN EVANS
Valparaiso, Indiana

LANE FOSNAUGH
Huntertown, Indiana

JIM FRYE
Murphysboro, Illinois

DANIEL GARDE
Roanoke, Indiana

W. GLEN GARDNER
Grand Blanc, Michigan

DANIEL GILMORE
Charlevoix, Michigan

JEREMY GOMEZ
Clare, Michigan

KEVIN HARDY
Grand Ledge, Michigan

WILLIAM HAWORTH
Sherman, Illinois

CHERYL ICE
Salem, Illinois

DOUG JONES
Spencer, Indiana

BRAD KENNEDY
Saginaw, Michigan

TERRY KOCHERSPERGER
Spring Grove, Illinois

GARRETT LEE
Saint Bernice, Indiana

CYNTHIA LEWIS
Forsyth, Illinois

LARRY MCKAIN
Bourbonnais, Illinois

RANDY OWENS
Saginaw, Michigan

JILL RICE
Traverse City, Michigan

KEN ROAT
Peoria, Illinois

MEL SAYES
Sherwood, Arkansas

STACEY SCHMIDT
Valparaiso, Indiana

JEREMY SELVIDGE
Mount Pleasant, Michigan

CHERYL SEYMOUR
Bourbonnais, Illinois

CHERYL SHERWOOD
Pekin, Illinois

SCOTT SHERWOOD
Pekin, Illinois

ERIC SMITH
Flushing, Michigan

TIMOTHY SMITH
Sparta, Michigan

CHERYL SOPER
Evansville, Indiana

DANIEL TAYLOR
Manassas, Virginia

LISA ULRICH
Rensselaer, Indiana

CYNTHIA VANSTEENBURG
Davison, Michigan

RYAN WALKER
Fort Collins, Colorado

BEN WALLS
Howell, Michigan

BRIAN WANGLER
Lemont, Illinois

Board of Trustees Emeriti

DARRELL WINEINGER
Jasper, Indiana

University Administrative Officers

JOHN C. BOWLING (1991)
President
B.A., 1971, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1972, Olivet Nazarene University
M.R.E., 1973, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Ed.D., 1978, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
D.Min., 1988, Southern Methodist University
Postdoctoral Study, 1990, Harvard University

BRIAN ALLEN (1982)
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.S., 1982, Olivet Nazarene University

WALTER W. WEBB (1988)
Vice President for Student Development
B.A., 1986, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1989, Olivet Nazarene University

DAVID PICKERING (1989)
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
B.A., 1989, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 1994, Olivet Nazarene University
D.B.A., 2016, Northcentral University

RYAN SPITTAL (2004)
Vice President for ONU Global
B.S., 1999, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 2003, Olivet Nazarene University
D.B.A., 2010, Nova Southeastern University
Certified Public Accountant

CAROL SUMMERS (2014)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., 1988, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A.E., 1990, Olivet Nazarene University
Ed.D., 2000, Nova Southeastern University

Administrative Faculty

STEPHEN LOWE (1993)
Dean of College of Arts and Sciences
B.A., 1988, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1991, Ohio University
Ph.D., 1993, Ohio University

GLEN REWERTS (1993)
Dean of School of Business
B.S., 1984, Eastern Illinois University
M.B.A., 1987, Southern Illinois University
J.D., 1987, Southern Illinois University

DON REDDICK (1997)
Dean of School of Music
B.A., 1979, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 1988, University of Illinois
Ed.D., 2006, University of Illinois

BRENDA WILLIAMS (1998)
Volleyball Coach/Exercise and Sports Science
B.S., 1977, University of Alabama
M.Ed., 1979, University of Alabama

GARY NEWSOME (2000)
Director of Athletics
B.S., 1974, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 1982, Chicago State University

MARK HOLCOMB (2004)
University Chaplain
B.A., 1981, Olivet Nazarene University
M.R.E., 1985, Nazarene Theological Seminary

MARK QUANSTROM (2005)
Dean of School of Theology and Christian Ministry
B.A., 1977, Olivet Nazarene University
M.Div., 1982, Nazarene Theological Seminary
Ph.D., 2000, St. Louis University

HOUSTON THOMPSON (2006)
Dean of Martin D. Walker School of Engineering/Director of Ed.D. Program
B.A., 1980, MidAmerica Nazarene University
M.C.M., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S.W., 1999, Spalding University
Ed.D., 2007, Trevecca Nazarene University

BILL BAHR (2007)
Women’s Soccer Coach/Exercise and Sports Science
B.A., 1996, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 2002, Olivet Nazarene University

JORGE BONILLA (2010)
Coordinator for Retention Alert and Degree Completion
B.A., 2000, Liceo Universidad Pedro de Gante
M.A., 2005, Lincoln Christian University

LANCE KILPATRICK (2011)
Dean of School of Education
B.A., 2002, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 2008, San Jose State University
Ed.D., 2016, Liberty University

LISA MCGRADY (2011)
Dean of Assessment, Teaching and Learning
B.A., 1989, Cedarville University
M.A., 1991, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ph.D., 2007, Purdue University

JEREMY VAN KLEY (2011)
Dean of School of Graduate and Continuing Studies
B.A., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
M.Div., 2011, Nazarene Theological Seminary

LAUREN GLENN (2012)
Women’s Basketball Coach/Exercise and Sports Science
B.A., 2005, University of Redlands
M.O.L., 2011 Olivet Nazarene University

AMBER RESIDORI (2013)
Dean of School of Life and Health Sciences
B.A., 1993, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S.W., 1999, University of Illinois
Ed.D., 2017, Olivet Nazarene University

JONATHAN PICKERING (2014)
Dean of Academic Operations
B.A., 1992, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
Ed.D., 2017, Northeastern University

JENNIFER BOENDER (2018)
Dean of Center for Academic Excellence
B.A., 2005, Calvin College
M.A., 2009, Governors State University
Ed.D., 2016, Governors State University

KENNY HUBER (2018)
Head Soccer Coach
B.S., 2010, Olivet Nazarene University
M.O.L., 2014, Olivet Nazarene University

JEFF WILLIAMSON (2018)
Executive Director, Corporate Engagement
B.A., 1984, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 1987, Ball State University
Ed.D., 2002, University of Sarasota

Professional Librarians

JASMINE CIESZYNSKI (2003)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Instructional Services & Public Relations Librarian
B.S., 1996, Valparaiso University
M.L.S., 1999, Indiana University
M.O.L., 2008, Olivet Nazarene University

PAMELA GREENLEE (2007)
Dean of Library Services/SGCS Research Librarian
B.A., 1970, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 2006, University of Illinois
M.O.L., 2014, Olivet Nazarene University

JUDSON STRAIN (2011)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Reference Librarian
B.A., 1982, Judson College
J.D., 1985, Northern Illinois University
M.L.I.S., 2006, Dominican University

ANN JOHNSTON (2012)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Informatics & Curriculum Librarian
B.A., 1991, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S., 2011, University of Illinois
M.O.L., 2014, Olivet Nazarene University

KYLE OLNEY (2012)
Associate Professor of Library Science; Access Services Librarian
B.A., 2007, Asbury University
M.A., 2009, Asbury Theological Seminary
M.S., 2012, University of Illinois

Faculty Members

This alphabetical listing of members of the full-time faculty gives reference to the department in which they teach, where a more complete listing of their positions and degrees is shown.

John Adams, Behavioral Sciences
Matt Adamson, Criminal Justice
Aram Agajanian, Engineering
Brian Allen, Institutional Advancement
Lynda Allen, Business
Robert Allen, Engineering
Denise Anderson, Social Work
Catherine Anstrom, Family/Consumer Science
Douglas Armstrong, Chemistry and Geosciences
William G. Bahr, Exercise/Sports Science
Ralph Barzditis, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Jeffery Bell, Music
Craig Bishop, Criminal Justice
Mark Bishop, Communication
Leon Blanchette, Christian Education
Melanie Bloomquist, Nursing
Nancy Bonilla, Spanish
Nicholas Boros, Mathematics
John C. Bowling, Theology, President
Darcel Brady, Education
Justin Brown, Mathematics
Kelly Brown, Education
Wilfredo Canales, Spanish
Charles Carrigan, Chemistry and Geosciences
Stephen Case, Chemistry and Geosciences
Jerald Cohagan, Communication
Hillary Cole, Social Work
Martha Dalton, Music
Ron Dalton, Christian Ministry
Linda Davison, Nursing
April DeMito, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Catherine Dillinger, Nursing
Scott Dombrowski, Art
Karen Dowling, Education, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Linda Dybas, Nursing
J. Eddy Ellis, Biblical Literature
Susan Enfield, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Jonathan Fightmaster, General Studies
Anne Figus, Family/Consumer Science
Christina Freeman, Exercise/Sports Science
Mark Frisius, Theology
Lori Fulton, History
Teresa Garner, Christian Education
Elizabeth Gassin, Psychology
Dwight Ginn, Biology
Lauren Glenn, Exercise/Sports Science
Marianne Glenn, Education
Daniel Green, Mathematics
Tiffany Greer, Nursing
William Greiner, Art
Rachel Guimond, Social Work
Willa Harper, Chemistry and Geosciences
Dale Hathaway, Mathematics
Bruce Heyen, Chemistry and Geosciences
Ryan Himes, Biology
Mark Holcomb, Christian Education
Kenny Huber, Exercise/Sports Science
Brian Hyma, Exercise/Sports Science
David Ibrahim, Engineering
Kristy Ingram, General Studies
Matthew Jacklin, Music
David Johnson, English
Randal Johnson, Biology
Marvin Jones, Music
April Kamba, Exercise/Sports Science
Paul Kenyon, Music
Lance Kilpatrick, Education
Debbie Kimberlin, Family/Consumer Science
Robert Knisley, Business
Karen Knudson, English
Paul Koch, Economics
Mary Beth Koszut, Art
Mark Lamping, Education
Elizabeth Lamszus, English
Barry Lee, Social Work
Karen Leonard, English
Seok Lew, Engineering
Gregory Long, Biology
Stephen Lowe, Arts & Sciences
Kevin Lowery, Theology and Philosophy
Jeremy Lyle, Mathematics
Joseph Makarewicz, Engineering
Jay Martinson, Communication
Trevor Martinson, English
Chad Maxson, Theology and Philosophy
Lisa McGrady, English, Teaching and Learning
Heather McLaughlin, Communication
Kathleen Meleski-Lippert, Education, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Kevin Mellish, Biblical Literature
Laura Minarich, Nursing
Kashama Mulamba, English
Connie Murphy, General Studies
Larry Murphy, Biblical Literature
Tammy Mylcraine, Nursing
Mary Nehls, Nursing
Gary Newsome, Exercise/Sports Science
Douglas Nielsen, Business
Joy Ogden, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Kent Olney, Sociology
Gail Parzygnat, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Elizabeth Patrick-Trippel, Communication
Charles Perabeau, Sociology
Chris Perez, Business
Suzanne Phipps, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
David Pickering, Administration and HR
Brooke Piper, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Michael Pyle, Biology
Nancy Pyle, Nursing
Mark Quanstrom, Theology and Christian Ministry
Quentin Ragan, Engineering
Darl Rassi, Mathematics
Don Reddick, Music
J. Todd Reid, Exercise/Sports Science
Glen Rewerts, Business
Ruth Reynolds, Education
Debra Richey, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Randall Ritzema, Engineering
Kyle Robinson, History/Political Science
Yvette Rose, Nursing
Derek Rosenberger, Biology
Joseph Schroeder, Engineering
Elizabeth Schurman, English
Dawn Schwarzkopf, Education
Jon Seals, Art
Daniel Sharda, Biology
Dale Smith, Psychology
Robert Smith, Theology
Ryan Spittal, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Jeffrey Stark, Christian Ministry
Brian Stipp, Education
Matthew Stratton, Music
Rebecca Stroud, Criminal Justice
Carol Summers, Academic Affairs
Joella Tabaka, Nursing, Graduate/Continuing Studies
Shana Teske, Nursing
Brad Thomas, Business
Nicholas Troendle, Biology
David Van Heemst, Political Science
Jeremy Van Kley, Graduate/Continuing Studies
DeAnna VanKuren, Nursing
Kristian Veit, Psychology
Aggie Veld, Biology
Walter W. Webb, Student Development
Brenda Williams, Exercise/Sports Science
Mark Williams, Business
Neal Woodruff, Music
Polly Zimmerman, Nursing

Faculty Emeriti

GARY W. STREIT (1973-2007)
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Emeritus, Professor of English
B.A., M.S., Ph.D

GERALD ANDERSON (1978-2014)
Professor of Music
B.S., M.M., D.M.A.

SCOTT ARMSTRONG (2007-2017)
Chair/Professor, Department of Exercise/Sports Science; Associate Athletic Director
B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

DAVID ATKINSON (1970-2013)
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., M.A., Ph.D

KAREN BALL (2001-2018)
Professor of Music
B.Mus., M.Mus., D.M.A.

WILLIAM BELL (1970-2003)
Professor of Psychology
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

KATHRYN BOYENS (1980-2016)
Dean of Library Services
B.A., M.A., M.S.

ROBERT BRANSON (1992-2008)
Professor of Biblical Literature
A.B., B.D., Th.M., Ph.D.

STEPHEN L. BROWN (1991-2012)
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., M.A., Ed.D.

HARVEY A. COLLINS (1953-1991)
Associate Professor of Art
B.F.A., M.F.A.

DON DAAKE (1995-2016)
Professor of Marketing
B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.

JOAN DEAN (1991-2016)
Chaplin, Graduate and Continuing Studies
B.A., M.R.E.

WILLIAM DEAN (1991-2016)
Professor of History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

MARY ADA DILLINGER (1990-2011)
Associate Professor of Library Science
B.A., M.L.S, C.A.S.

PAUL DILLINGER (1989-2012)
Professor of Nursing
B.S., M.A., M.S.N., Psy.D.

LARRY FERREN (1975-2016)
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Ph.D.

JACK W. FURBEE (1970-1989)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A., Ed.D.

FRANKLIN GARTON (1979-2005)
Professor of Psychology
B.A., M.A., M.A.E.

RALPH GOODWIN (1998-2015)
Associate Professor of Business
B.S., M.A.S.

LINDA GREENSTREET (1981-2013)
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N.

JOHN E. HANSON (1961-2000)
Professor of Chemistry
B.A., Ph.D.

ROBERT E. HAYES (1970-1993)
Professor of Food Science
B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

CRAIGHTON HIPPENHAMMER (1991-2017)
Associate Professor of Library Science
B.A., M.L.S., M.F.A

JAN HOCKENSMITH LAUN (1993-2012)
Associate Professor of Social Work
B.S., M.S.W., M.S.

JANICE HOLMES (1984-2001)
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.

HARLOW E. HOPKINS (1954-1996)
Professor of Music
B.S., M.Mus.Ed., D.Mus.

BILL J. ISAACS (1961-1993)
Associate Professor of History
B.A., M.A.

JIM KNIGHT (1975-2015)
Registrar/Associate Dean of Instruction
B.A., M.S.

THOMAS KNOWLES (1996-2015)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A., Ed.S., Ed.D.

MICHAEL LAREAU (1988-2005)
Associate Professor of Social Work
B.S., M.S.W., M.A.E.

SHIRLEE A. MCGUIRE (1979-2008)
Professor of English
B.S., M.A., Ph.D.

TIMOTHY NELSON (1976-2012)
Professor of Music
B.A., M.A., M.Mus., D.Mus.

IVOR NEWSHAM (1972-2011)
Professor of Physics
B.A., Ph.D.

JOE M. NOBLE (1976-1998)
Associate Professor of Music
B.A., M.A.

DALE OSWALT (1997-2015)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.A.E., Ed.D.

MAX REAMS (1967-2017)
Chair/Professor of Chemistry & Geosciences
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., MPC

FRAN REED (1989-2008)
Dean, School of Professional Studies
B.S., M.A.E., Ph.D.

PHYLLIS REEDER (1979-2003)
Professor of Nursing
B.S., M.S.N., Ph.D.

PRISCILLA SKALAC (2007-2017)
Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Geosciences
B.S., M.A.E.

SARA SPRUCE (1979-2015)
Professor of Education
B.S., M.A., C.A.S., Ed.D.

MARLA M. STREIT (1997-2007)
Professor of Education
B.A., M.L.S., M.A.E., Ed.D

REBECCA TAYLOR (2004-2016)
Professor of Behavioral Science
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

VICKI TRYLONG (1976-2011)
Professor of Modern Languages
B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D.

STANTON TUTTLE (1997-2014)
Professor of Education
B.S., M.E.D., Ph.D.

JAMES UPCHURCH (2004-2016)
Dean, School of Education; Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
B.S., M.A., C.A.S., Ed.D.

CAROLYN C. WALKER (2001-2007)
Associate Professor of Education
B.A., M.A.E., Ph.D

JUDITH WHITIS (1984-2006)
Professor of English
B.A., M.A.E., Ph.D.

SUE E. WILLIAMS (1987-2012)
Professor of English
B.A., M.A.E., Ph.D.

NORMA WOOD (1995-2005)
Professor of Nursing
B.S., M.Div., M.A., Ph.D.

ROBERT W. WRIGHT (1969-2008)
Professor of Biology
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

School of Graduate and Continuing Studies

RYAN SPITTAL (2004)
Vice President for ONU Global, School of Graduate and Continuing Studies
B.S., 1999, Olivet Nazarene University
Certified Public Accountant, 2002, State of Illinois
M.B.A., 2003, Olivet Nazarene University
D.B.A., 2010, Nova Southeastern University

JEREMY ALDERSON (2007)
Associate Vice President of ONU Global
B.A., 1998, Olivet Nazarene University
M.A., 2005, Olivet Nazarene University

ANDREW HASIK (2008)
Associate Vice President for ONU Global
B.S., 2008, Olivet Nazarene University

ANDY CORBUS (2012)
Senior Director, Professional Development Programs
B.S., 1991, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 2002, Benedictine University

JEREMY VAN KLEY (2012)
Dean, School of Graduate and Continuing Studies at ONU
B.A., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
M.Div., 2011, Nazarene Theological Seminary
Ordained Elder, 2014, Church of the Nazarene

ROB SIMPSON (2014)
Dean of Global Initiatives and Innovative Strategies
B.S. Business, 1988, Friends University
M.B.A., 1994, Indiana Wesleyan University
Ph.D., 1998, The Union Institute & Graduate School

LORI MOLLEMA (2018)
Dean of Student Experience
B.S., 1995, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
 

Program Directors/Coordinators

TIFFANY GREER (2005)
Director of Nursing Programs, Associate Professor
B.S.N., 1997, Olivet Nazarene University
M.S.N., 2001, Governors State University
Ph.D., 2017, Capella University

SUSAN ENFIELD (2014)

Director, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN-BSN), and Master of Science in Nursing Programs (RN-MSN)
B.S.N., 1992, Olivet Nazarene University
Illinois School Nurse Certification (PEL-CSN), 2003, National Lewis University
M.S.N., 2010, Olivet Nazarene University

KAREN DOWLING (2015)
Associate Dean, The Institute of Education and Teacher Excellence
B.A., 1997, Ball State University
M.A., 2004, Ball State University
Ph.D., 2012, Ball State University

KATHLEEN MELESKI-LIPPERT (2015)
Coordinator, Graduate READ Education Program
B.S., 1985, Eastern Illinois University
M.A.E., 1988, Governors State University
D.Ed., 1995, Nova Southeastern University
M.A., 2002, Governors State University
M.A., 2008, Concordia University

SUZANNE PHIPPS (2015)
Director, Graduate Master of Science in Nursing, Family Nurse Practitioner Programs (FNP)
B.S., 2001, University of Illinois Chicago (UIC)
M.S., 2007, University of Illinois Chicago (UIC)
Ed.D., 2016, Olivet Nazarene University

JOELLA TABAKA (2017)
Director, Accelerated Bachelor of Science in Nursing Program (ABSN)
A.D.N., 2003, College of Lake County
B.S.N., 2011, Kaplan University
M.S.N., 2013, Kaplan University

APRIL DEMITO (2017)
Assistant Director, FNP Program
A.A.S., 1991, Harper Community College
B.S., 1999, St. Xavier University
M.S., 2005, Northern Illinois University
D.N.P., 2018, Chamberlain College

JEFF DOOLITTLE (2018)
Associate Dean of the Institute of Global Leadership and Entrepreneurship and Corporate Engagement
B.S., 1990, Olivet Nazarene University
M.B.A., 1998, Olivet Nazarene University

LAURA E. MINARICH (2019)
Assistant Professor, MSN-FNP Program
B.S., 2006, University of Durham
M.S.N., 2010, Rush University
D.N.P., 2015, Rush University

LAURENE HOFMAN (2019)
Program Coordinator, CIED, TLED, and LBS1 Programs
B.A., 1998, Concordia University
M.A., 2004, Concordia University
Ed.D., 2012, University of Phoenix

STEPHANIE PLOURDE (2019)
Program Coordinator, ESL, BILN, ELL Programs
B.A., 2004, Northern Illinois University
M.A.E., 2012, Aurora University
Ed.D. Candidate, George Williams College of Aurora University